First cabling platform with MMC connectors in the rear and patch area: tde presents tML 24+

February 3, 2024

Up to 4,608 fibres on one height unit: network expert optimises packing density, performance and migration options of the tML system platform

tde – trans data elektronik GmbH is further advancing its technology leadership in the field of modular cabling systems for maximum packing efficiency, investment security and simple migration up to currently 800 G and more: tde is the first network expert in Europe to integrate the MMC connector from US Conec into its successful tML system platform, thereby doubling the packing density of its cabling systems. At the same time, tde is presenting the new tML24+, an innovative solution based on the integration of the highly compact 24-fibre MMC multi-fibre connector in the rear area. tde also provides tML modules with MMC for the patch area: One module accommodates 24 MMC couplers at the front, each with 12, 16 or 24-fibre MMC connectors and therefore up to 4,608 fibres modularly on one height unit. Thanks to its APC bevelled joint, even in the multimode version, the MMC offers improved performance in terms of insertion loss and return loss. Customers benefit from migration and investment-proof high-density applications up to currently 800 G and higher.

Limited and expensive space in data centres should be used in the best possible way. tde has been working on this for many years – also together with strategic technology partners such as US Conec. The result of the latest co-operation: With the new tML24+, tde is the first provider in Europe to offer customers a modular cabling system based entirely on the MMC connector. “We rely on the MMC in the rear area – this is new and unique on the market,” says André Engel, Managing Director of tde, and continues: “With its design and performance, the MMC is predestined for high-density applications with improved return loss and insertion loss values. In combination with our modular tML24 system platform, we can once again significantly increase the packing efficiency of data centre cabling and offer customers migration-proof and investment-proof solutions for high-speed applications – now and in the future. This once again demonstrates our role as a technology leader in the field of multi-fibre technology.”

New perspectives for high-density applications

Instead of the MPO connector as before, the tML24+ system solution relies on the 24-fibre MMC connector at the rear: this combines the space-saving TMT ferrule (Tiny MT) with a VSFF connector (Very Small Form Factor) and is therefore only a third of the size of an MPO connector. In addition, the MMC also has better return loss and insertion loss performance. The reason for this is the APC bevelled cut (Angled Physical Contact), which the MMC offers in both the singlemode and multimode versions. Its optical performance complies with the IEC 61753-1 Class B standard with an improved insertion loss of maximum 0.25 dB. The connector has been tested in accordance with Telcordia standard GR-1435 and the mechanical requirements of TIA 568 and fulfils the GR-326 standard.

The tML – tde Modular Link System

The patented modular tML cabling system consists of three core components: module, trunk cable and module carrier. The system components are 100 per cent manufactured, pre-assembled and tested in Germany. On site – especially in data centres, but also in industrial environments – they enable plug-and-play installation within a very short time. At the heart of the system are the rear MPO/MTP or MMC and Telco connectors, which can be used to connect at least six or twelve ports at once. Depending on the module configuration, transmission rates of up to 800 G are currently possible. The fibre optic and TP modules can be used together in a module carrier with a very high port density.

Related Articles

Smart Cities market predicted to top $1,100 billion by 2028

Smart Cities market predicted to top $1,100 billion by 2028

The adoption of smart cities has witnessed a remarkable surge in recent years, driven by advancements in technology, growing urbanisation, and increasing recognition of the benefits of smart solutions.  This market is, according to the latest research from...

One year of Cell Broadcast in Baden-Württemberg

One year of Cell Broadcast in Baden-Württemberg

Minister Thomas Strobl: "The last 12 months have shown that cell broadcasting enables us to reach a large number of people quickly and easily in an emergency" "In the event of imminent danger or damage, it is crucial that we warn the population and give people...

Share This